To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Pecorama, Gardens, Games and Trains

Add Pecorama, Gardens, Games and Trains to your Itinerary

Type:Garden

Underleys
Beer
Seaton
Devon
EX12 3NA

Tel: 01297 21542

Fax: 01297 20229

Pecorama

Guide Prices

FIRST CLASS TICKET
First Class Tickets include entry to the Gardens and play areas, Model Railway Exhibition, two rides on the railway and one round of Crazy Golf

GROUP DISCOUNT: 10% off entry charges when spend exceeds £100, with this being paid in one lump sum

For further pricing details please visit www.pecorama.co.uk

TripAdvisor

Facilities

Attraction Facilities

  • Childrens Play Area
  • Shop

Venue Facilities

  • Groups Accepted

Key Features

  • In countryside
  • Indoor Attraction - Mile-long Beer Heights Light Railway
  • Outdoor Attraction
  • Smoking Some Areas - outdoor only

Accessibility

  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Ramp/Level Access - Some paths are steep – Wheelchair Users will need assistance
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Children & Infants

  • Facilities for children

Parking & Transport

  • On Bus Route
  • On site parking
  • Parking (free)

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant - Licensed restaurant - The Garden Room, plus 'Orion' preserved pullman car; buffet for teas, coffees, cream teas and cakes; 2 refreshment kiosks.
  • Picnic Site

Payment Methods

  • Approx length of visit - 3 hrs 30 mins
  • Delta accepted
  • JCB accepted
  • Maestro accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Max group size - 999
  • Min group size - 10
  • Solo accepted
  • Special group rates
  • Sterling Travellers Cheques accepted
  • TIC Staff Admitted Free
  • Visa accepted

Establishment Features

  • Available for wedding receptions
  • Cater for groups
  • Conference facilities - 60 seat lecture theatre
  • Free car parking
  • On-site Restaurant/Cafe
  • Picnic Area
  • Shop
  • Tea / Coffee Shop
  • Toilets

Specialist Features

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed towards children
  • Marketed towards families

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Demonstrations Given
  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available
  • Wi-fi available

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Nearest major road is M5. Leaving M5 at junction 30, follow A3052 past Sidmouth, taking B3174 turning to Beer (M5/junction to Beer approximately 20 miles).

Public Transport Directions

Nearest station is Axminster station.

Awards

  • Devon TourismDevon's Top Attractions Quality Stamp Devon's Top Attractions Quality Stamp 2017

Opening Times

Pecorama, Gardens, Games and Trains (1 Apr 2017 - 31 Oct 2017)
DayTimes
Monday10:0017:00*
Tuesday10:0017:00*
Wednesday10:0017:00*
Thursday10:0017:00*
Friday10:0017:00*
Saturday10:0017:00*
Sunday10:0017:00*

* Please see the Pecorama website for further details on current opening times and prices

Dates and times marked with a '*' are provisional and may be subject to change

What's Nearby

  1. Beer Beach

    Picturesque fishing village with high chalk cliffs.

    0.5 miles away
  2. Branscombe Beach

    The beach at Branscombe is the ideal place to relax and enjoy the coastal scenery.

    1.27 miles away
  3. Seaton Beach

    Overlooking Lyme Bay and surrounded by beautiful countryside, Seaton Beach is a large...

    1.43 miles away
  1. Holyford Woods Local Nature Reserve

    Holyford Woods is a beautiful woodland, nestled in a picturesque valley near Seaton.

    1.46 miles away
  2. Seaton Jurassic

    Travel through time & discover the secrets of our planet's past. With a surprise around...

    1.57 miles away
  3. Seaton Tramway

    Our trams run every day during the season. See wildlife & discover Devon's secrets,...

    1.9 miles away
  4. Seaton Wetlands

    Nearly 4km of level trails and boardwalk through beautiful marshland and reed beds...

    2.02 miles away
  5. Axmouth to Lyme Regis Undercliffs

    If you're thinking of walking parts of the coastal path then the route from Axmouth to...

    3.41 miles away
  6. The Donkey Sanctuary

    Visit the largest sanctuary for donkeys in the world at Sidmouth in Devon. Visitors are...

    3.88 miles away
  7. East Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty

    The East Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty landscape is characterised by intimate...

    4.18 miles away
  8. Jurassic Coast World Heritage Site Devon

    Running 155km from Exmouth in Devon to Studland in Dorset is the Dorset and East Devon...

    5.34 miles away
  9. Sidmouth to Beer Coast

    The coast between Sidmouth and Beer reflects the unique ‘walk through time’ that can be...

    6.06 miles away
  10. Aspara Day Spa

    The Hydra-Spa also has a steam cabin, traditional sauna and loungers for relaxing as well...

    6.1 miles away
  11. Sidmouth Town Beach

    Wonderful expanses of sand as well as a pebble beach.

    6.12 miles away
  12. Thelma Hulbert Gallery

    Award-winning public art gallery featuring contemporary art exhibitions and major...

    8.21 miles away
  13. Ladram Bay Swimming Complex

    Ladram Bay Swimming Pool Complex features a large pool with interactive splash zone for...

    8.23 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles