TEIGNMOUTH'S RAILWAY: Yesterday, today and tomorrow

29 French Street, Teignmouth, Devon, TQ14 8LH

Add TEIGNMOUTH'S RAILWAY: Yesterday, today and tomorrow to your Itinerary

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01626770041

Product Image

Opening Times

TEIGNMOUTH'S RAILWAY: Yesterday, today and tomorrow (16 July 2019 - 22 Sept 2019)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday10:30 - 16:30
An exhibition focusing on the railway in Teignmouth and locally. its impact on the town in the past and the present and what the future may hold.

It's the start of an important sequence of events as we are collaborating with other community groups in the town on a Teignmouth Together Railway Project, and it will be the start of lots of summer and autumn events at various venues, for which we will be publishing a brochure with full details.

We will be also putting a float together for Teignmouth Carnival on 1st August when we plan to dress up as Victorians to publicise the Railway Exhibition. Everyone is welcome to join us.

Guide Prices

Admission £2.50

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Accessible to Wheelchair Users

View

Close

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Opposite Teignmouth Railway Station

View

Close

Public Transport Directions

Buses to teignmouth Railway Station or Teignmouth Triangle. French Street is adjacent

View

Close

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. Teign Heritage, Teignmouth and Shaldon Museum

    Teignmouth's new landmark building contains a range of interesting exhibits in two…

    0.04 miles away
  2. Teignmouth Lido

    Set in a beautiful location overlooking the sea, our 25m pool hosts a variety of swimming…

    0.1 miles away
  3. Teignmouth Town Beach

    A long sandy beach from the mouth of the River Teign east towards Dawlish. Free summer…

    0.13 miles away
  4. Eastcliff Park

    Eastcliff Park is located to the north of Teignmouth town centre. This large open space…

    0.22 miles away
  1. Teignmouth River Beach

    Located on the estuary side of town, this charming beach takes you back to days gone by.…

    0.34 miles away
  2. Shaldon Beach

    A mix of shingle and sand, the beach gently shelves towards the estuary mouth with views…

    0.75 miles away
  3. Shaldon Approach Golf

    Shaldon Approach Golf is an 18-hole course with hole distances of 60 - 120 yards (7 holes…

    0.8 miles away
  4. Ness Cove Beach

    Ness Cove at Shaldon nestles in between magnificent red cliffs and is accessed via an…

    0.87 miles away
  5. Broadmeadow Sports Centre

    Broadmeadow Sports Centre hosts a number of activities and facilities including:

    0.93 miles away
  6. Labrador Bay

    Labrador Bay ViewPoint is one of the most stunning coastal locations situated about 1.5…

    1.45 miles away
  7. Holcombe Beach

    Holcombe Beach

    A small cove situated at the base of the cliffs between Teignmouth and Dawlish. A small…

    1.52 miles away
  8. Coryton Cove Beach

    Rock pools to explore, occasional sightings of dolphins, brightly coloured painted beach…

    2.17 miles away
  9. The Lawn

    In the centre of Dawlish is The Lawn; a focal point of the town and seafront The Lawn is…

    2.55 miles away
  10. Dawlish Town Beach

    Within a short walk from the town centre, Dawlish Town Beach is ideal to escape the…

    2.66 miles away
  11. Dawlish Leisure Centre

    Dawlish Leisure Centre hosts a number of activities and facilities including:

    3.02 miles away
  12. Dawlish Warren Tourism Group

    The family beach resort with shops, amusements, go-karts, adventure golf, pubs and…

    4.08 miles away
Previous Next
Dartmoor
European Union Leader South Devon Coastal

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss