Train of Lights

Queen's Park Station, Torbay Road, PAIGNTON, Devon, TQ4 6AF

Add Train of Lights to your Itinerary

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803 555872

Train of Lights reflecting in the water, Paignton to Dartmouth Steam Railway, Paignton, Devon
  • Train of Lights reflecting in the water, Paignton to Dartmouth Steam Railway, Paignton, Devon
  • Train of Lights passing through Churston Station.
  • Train of Lights in the snow, Paignton to Dartmouth Steam Railway, Paignton, Devon
  • Train of Lights, Paignton to Dartmouth Steam Railway, Paignton, Devon
  • Train of Lights, Paignton to Dartmouth Steam Railway, Paignton, Devon
  • Train of Lights

Opening Times

Sorry, this event has passed

The Christmas Train of Lights is now the must-see event in the South West festive calendar and of course the 2023 show will capture the magic of our previous shows - and then some!!

​The festive illuminated journey starts at Queen's Park Station, Paignton, where a steam train with vintage carriages awaits you - decorated with thousands of lights, both inside and out (check out our gallery). Fifteen minutes later, once you've had time to settle back into your seat, you will arrive at Churston Station where the show begins. As the anticipation builds and minutes after leaving Churston, you will be propelled through the 450-metre Greenway tunnel that leads you to the enchanted forest which will be transformed by a multitude of lights with brand new feature displays - plus some old favourites! The stunning show ends as you leave the forest only to be greeted by the twinkling lights of Dartmouth reflected on the river Dart. After a turnaround at Kingswear and with the opportunity to disembark and take photographs from the platform, you will be on your way back to Paignton to experience the spectacle from a different direction.​ 

This is a fully ticketed event with allocated seating so pre-booking is essential. If you wish to travel with another party please inform Dartmouth Steam Railway at the time of booking and they will do their utmost to accommodate you all together. There is a wheelchair specific carriage available that means the whole family can sit together in comfort to enjoy this unique experience (please book a wheelchair space via the telephone or in person at the Paignton station only - online bookings not available). NOTE: Sorry, only registered disability assistance dogs allowed.

Please ensure you arrive at Queen's Park Station, Paignton at least 30 minutes before your Train of Lights departure time. The Head of Steam café will be open serving tea, coffee, hot chocolate and light snacks.

Book Tickets

View

Close

Map & Directions

View

Close

View

Close

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. Paignton Sands

    Paignton Sands is the ideal holiday beach. This long stretch of red sand and shallow sea…

    0.28 miles away
  2. Goodrington Sands Paignton

    Close to Paignton is the long, sandy stretch of Goodrington Sands. With a Seaside Award,…

    0.79 miles away
  3. Splashdown Quaywest

    BRAND NEW for 2024! Shipwreck Island, FANTASTIC FOR FAMILIES, a haven of wet adventure…

    0.82 miles away
  4. Paignton Zoo Environmental Park

    With dozens of different animals across 80 acres of beautiful, spacious grounds – you are…

    0.93 miles away
  1. Aztec Spa

    If you're looking for a spa in Torquay, step into the calm and relaxing atmosphere at the…

    2.42 miles away
  2. Sandridge Barton 'The home of Sharpham Wine'

    Sandridge Barton, 'the Home of Sharpham Wine' is a renowned English wine producer set…

    2.86 miles away
  3. Babbacombe Model Village

    BABBACOMBE MODEL VILLAGE

    Step into a world of miniature marvels!

    Bring back those…

    3.78 miles away
  4. Berry Head Nature Reserve

    Berry Head National Nature Reserve guards the southern half of Tor Bay. One of the main…

    4.02 miles away
  5. Coronation Park

    Coronation Park

    To the north of Dartmouth centre overlooking the river and Embankment is Coronation Park.…

    5.54 miles away
  6. Royal Avenue Gardens

    In the centre of Dartmouth, overlooking the river front and next to the tranquil inner…

    5.74 miles away
  7. Bayards Cove Fort

    A single storey Tudor artillery fort built before 1534 to protect the harbour from any…

    6.03 miles away
  8. The Daymark

    Built in 1864, the Daymark is a grade II listed tower, which reaches 80ft high and…

    6.47 miles away
  9. Labrador Bay

    Labrador Bay ViewPoint is one of the most stunning coastal locations situated about 1.5…

    6.94 miles away
  10. Newton Abbot Racecourse

    For great racing and great fun, look no further than a visit to Newton Abbot Racecourse.…

    7.36 miles away
  11. Ness Cove Beach

    Ness Cove at Shaldon nestles in between magnificent red cliffs and is accessed via an…

    7.5 miles away
  12. Hackney Marshes

    Hackney Marshes is a Local Nature Reserve. Buzzards, kestrels and pheasants are often…

    7.55 miles away
Previous Next
Dartmoor
European Union Leader South Devon Coastal

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss