Day Out with Thomas at South Devon Railway

South Devon Railway, The Station, Buckfastleigh, Devon, TQ11 0DZ

Add Day Out with Thomas at South Devon Railway to your Itinerary

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01364 644370

South Devon Railway

Opening Times

Sorry, this event has passed

DAY OUT WITH THOMAS There’s loads of fun as Thomas, his friends and The Fat Controller are back to welcome children of all ages at this great value event!  Prebooking strongly recommended.

– Trains between Buckfastleigh, Staverton and Totnes all day
– Rides behind Thomas and other engines
– Imagination Station with Thomas storytelling
– See and cuddle friendly animals at the Totnes Rare Breeds Farm
– Discover Dartmoor Otters & Buckfast Butterflies

It’s fantastic value! One ticket covers everything, including all trains, entry to the Rare Breeds Farm at Totnes, and entry to Buckfast Butterflies & Dartmoor Otters at Buckfastleigh! Pre-booking is strongly recommended.

(Please note you must have a ticket to gain entry to the station site and museum)

 

Event licensed by Gullane (Thomas) Limited and HIT Entertainment Limited.

Book Tickets

Guide Prices

Pre-booking strongly recommended.

View

Close

Map & Directions

View

Close

View

Close

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. South Devon Railway

    The South Devon Railway is a seven mile steam railway running between Buckfastleigh and…

    0.08 miles away
  2. Pennywell Farm

    Hands on activities, shows and displays. The biggest farm activity park in the South West…

    1.67 miles away
  3. Ashburton Antiques Trail

    Ashburton has built a reputation over many years as a top destination for antiques and no…

    2.34 miles away
  4. River Dart Country Park

    90 acres of parkland adjacent to River Dart on edge of Dartmoor. Generous size pitches.…

    2.5 miles away
  1. Ilsington Country House Hotel Spa

    With beautifully tiled floors, well appointed changing rooms and the latest facilities,…

    6.52 miles away
  2. Ted Hughes Poetry Trail

    The Ted Hughes Poetry Trail was officially opened on the 4th May 2006 by Councillor Des…

    7.72 miles away
  3. House of Marbles

    House of Marbles is a unique attraction located in Bovey Tracey, the 'Gateway to the…

    8.05 miles away
  4. Newton Abbot Racecourse

    For great racing and great fun, look no further than a visit to Newton Abbot Racecourse.…

    8.36 miles away
  5. The River Bovey

    Flowing from Dartmoor through the town of Bovey Tracey before meeting the River Teign is…

    8.64 miles away
  6. Hackney Marshes

    Hackney Marshes is a Local Nature Reserve. Buzzards, kestrels and pheasants are often…

    8.79 miles away
  7. Sandridge Barton 'The home of Sharpham Wine'

    Sandridge Barton, 'the Home of Sharpham Wine' is a renowned English wine producer set…

    8.99 miles away
  8. Paignton Zoo Environmental Park

    With dozens of different animals across 80 acres of beautiful, spacious grounds – you are…

    9.05 miles away
  9. Paignton Sands

    Paignton Sands is the ideal holiday beach. This long stretch of red sand and shallow sea…

    9.78 miles away
  10. Splashdown Quaywest

    Make a big splash at the UK’s largest outdoor waterpark!

    Choose from 8 tumbling,…

    10.07 miles away
  11. Goodrington Sands Paignton

    Close to Paignton is the long, sandy stretch of Goodrington Sands. With a Seaside Award,…

    10.09 miles away
  12. Spa at the Grand Hotel

    Set amongst the gorgeous backdrop of Victorian elegance and the stunning sea views of the…

    10.1 miles away
Previous Next
Dartmoor
European Union Leader South Devon Coastal

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss