South Devon Railway

The Station, Dartbridge Road, Buckfastleigh, Devon, TQ11 0DZ

Check availability for South Devon Railway (opens in a new window)

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 1318 reviews1318 reviews

Add South Devon Railway to your Itinerary

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01364 644370

South Devon Railway train
  • South Devon Railway train
  • South Devon Railway - train going along the line
  • South Devon Railway station
  • South Devon Railway - constructors on the train
  • Constructor looking out the train window

Book Tickets Online

It has been said by people of 'a certain generation', who have memories of trips to school by train, that the magnificent, snorting steam locomotive at the head of the train was really alive - that it had a heart and soul, and breathed like you and me. Well, if you come to the South Devon Railway at Buckfastleigh, you'll discover that they were probably quite right.

The South Devon Railway is a branch line of the former Great Western Railway. Gleaming, historic GWR steam engines haul trains full of enthralled passengers of all ages on a round trip between Buckfastleigh and Totnes. The line passes through some of Devon's most beautiful countryside, hugging the river Dart along almost all of its length - and through countryside rich in wildlife, barely any of which is visible from the road.

At Buckfastleigh, there is a riverside walk and picnic area, play area, gardens, a fascinating museum, our workshop and historic steam and diesel engines as well as our well stocked shop and refreshment rooms. There is even a heritage bus service to the town and Buckfast Abbey on some days. Dartmoor Otters & Buckfast Butterflies is adjacent to Buckfastleigh station and you can buy joint tickets for both attractions.

Down the line you'll discover sleepy Staverton, where time really has stood still, and on to historic Totnes. Our station here has been rebuilt from buildings and artefacts rescued from all over the west country and is well worth a visit.

While you are there, visit the award winning Totnes Rare Breeds Farm, right next door to our station. Joint tickets can be bought. We're also a short walk from the town and main line station. On certain days, a ferry runs to the town from close to our station.

There is plenty of free parking at Buckfastleigh station.

Book Tickets

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£15.00 per ticket
Child 3-15 years£9.00 per ticket
Dogs£1.00 per ticket
Family£43.00 per ticket
Senior Citizen£14.00 per ticket
Under 3sFree

Single fares and tickets to and from Staverton are also available.
Joint tickets also available with Totnes Rare Breeds Farm and Buckfast Butterflies and Dartmoor Otter Sanctuary, please visit www.southdevonrailway.co.uk/principal-fares/ for more information.

Opening Times

Open Christmas
Open New Year
Open (1 Mar 2022 - 19 July 2022)
Open (20 July 2022 - 30 Aug 2022)
Open (31 Aug 2022 - 31 Oct 2022)

* Temporarily Closed until Further Notice

Facilities

Other

  • Accept Children over 7
  • Gift Shop

Accessibility

  • Accessible to Wheelchair Users
  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors
  • Assistance Dogs
  • Facilities for Disabled Visitors
  • Facilities for Hearing Impaired Visitors
  • Facilities for Visually Impaired Visitors - call for details
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Ramp/Level Access
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant - Cafe, for approximately 100 people at Buckfastleigh.
  • Picnic Site

Children & Infants

  • Accept Children Over 3

Establishment Features

  • Available for wedding receptions
  • Dogs Accepted
  • Tea / Coffee Shop
  • Toilets

Key Features

  • In countryside
  • Max group size - call for details
  • Min group size - call for details
  • No Smoking Attraction
  • Outdoor Attraction

Parking & Transport

  • Coach Parking
  • On Bus Route
  • On site parking
  • Parking (free)

Payment Methods

  • Blue Badge Guides admitted free
  • Can be packages by 3rd parties
  • Delta accepted
  • JCB accepted
  • Maestro accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Solo accepted
  • Special group rates
  • Sterling Travellers Cheques accepted
  • Visa accepted

Specialist Features

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed towards children
  • Marketed towards families
  • Marketed towards senior citizens

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups

Venue Facilities

  • Groups Accepted - Essential to prebook.

View

Close

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Buckfastleigh station, where there is ample car parking is on the A38, midway between Exeter and Plymouth.

View

Close

Public Transport Directions

Rail - Totnes national rail station is a less than 500 yard walk from our station at Totnes, via a footpath link. Bus to Buckfastleigh - 88, X38, buses stop at Buckfastleigh station. Bus to Totnes - 88, X64, X80/81, 164, 606 buses stop at Totnes main line station.

View

Close

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
    • Excellent
      899
    • Very Good
      314
    • Average
      60
    • Poor
      21
    • Terrible
      24

    Recent Reviews:

    • TracyB328
      Bedford, United Kingdom
      Lovely ride alongside the river
      4 of 5 stars
      25th June 2022
      Love to visit a steam railway when on holiday, this was a last minute decision as in the area, the staff and volunteers we encountered were all lovely and it's clear they have a passion for what they... Read full review
    • SussexBloke
      Bognor Regis, United Kingdom
      The volunteers are a big plus
      4 of 5 stars
      28th June 2022
      Modest but beautifully done – it runs goes through some beautiful scenery chiefly along the River Dart. The volunteers are a big plus – everyone seemed to really enjoy being part of it. Very much... Read full review
    • k r
      Weston super Mare, United Kingdom
      Another great day out on the steam train to Buckfastleigh.
      5 of 5 stars
      2nd July 2022
      Once again I enjoyed my day out on the South Devon Railway. I arrived by main line train at Totnes in plenty of time to walk across to the Riverside station, buy my ticket, chat to the station staff... Read full review

    Awards

    • Devon TourismDevon's Top Attractions Quality Stamp Devon's Top Attractions Quality Stamp 2017

    What's Nearby

    1. Pennywell Farm

      Hands on activities, shows and displays. The biggest farm activity park in the South West…

      1.73 miles away
    2. Ashburton Antiques Trail

      Ashburton has built a reputation over many years as a top destination for antiques and no…

      2.3 miles away
    3. River Dart Country Park

      90 acres of parkland adjacent to River Dart on edge of Dartmoor. Generous size pitches.…

      2.43 miles away
    4. Ilsington Country House Hotel Spa

      With beautifully tiled floors, well appointed changing rooms and the latest facilities,…

      6.48 miles away
    1. Ted Hughes Poetry Trail

      The Ted Hughes Poetry Trail was officially opened on the 4th May 2006 by Councillor Des…

      7.71 miles away
    2. House of Marbles

      House of Marbles is a unique attraction located in Bovey Tracey, the 'Gateway to the…

      8.03 miles away
    3. Newton Abbot Racecourse

      For great racing and great fun, look no further than a visit to Newton Abbot Racecourse.…

      8.38 miles away
    4. The River Bovey

      Flowing from Dartmoor through the town of Bovey Tracey before meeting the River Teign is…

      8.61 miles away
    5. Hackney Marshes

      Hackney Marshes is a Local Nature Reserve. Buzzards, kestrels and pheasants are often…

      8.81 miles away
    6. Sandridge Barton 'The home of Sharpham Wine'

      Sandridge Barton, 'the Home of Sharpham Wine' is a renowned English wine producer set…

      9.07 miles away
    7. Paignton Zoo Environmental Park

      With dozens of different animals across 80 acres of beautiful, spacious grounds – you are…

      9.12 miles away
    8. Paignton Sands

      Paignton Sands is the ideal holiday beach. This long stretch of red sand and shallow sea…

      9.85 miles away
    9. Splashdown Quaywest

      Make a big splash at the UK’s largest outdoor waterpark!

      Choose from 8 tumbling,…

      10.14 miles away
    10. Goodrington Sands Paignton

      Close to Paignton is the long, sandy stretch of Goodrington Sands. With a Seaside Award,…

      10.16 miles away
    11. Spa at the Grand Hotel

      Set amongst the gorgeous backdrop of Victorian elegance and the stunning sea views of the…

      10.16 miles away
    12. Aztec Spa

      If you're looking for a spa in Torquay, step into the calm and relaxing atmosphere at the…

      10.25 miles away
    Previous Next
    Peak Hill Sidmouth Countryside
    European Union Leader South Devon Coastal

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss