South Devon Railway

The Station, Dartbridge Road, Buckfastleigh, Devon, TQ11 0DZ

Check availability for South Devon Railway (opens in a new window)

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 1252 reviews1252 reviews

Add South Devon Railway to your Itinerary

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01364 644370

Product Image
  • Product Image
  • South Devon Railway
  • South Devon Railway
  • South Devon Railway
  • Product Image

Book Tickets Online

Temporarily Closed until Further Notice

 

It has been said by people of 'a certain generation', who have memories of trips to school by train, that the magnificent, snorting steam locomotive at the head of the train was really alive - that it had a heart and soul, and breathed like you and me. Well, if you come to the South Devon Railway at Buckfastleigh, you'll discover that they were probably quite right.

The South Devon Railway is a branch line of the former Great Western Railway. Gleaming, historic GWR steam engines haul trains full of enthralled passengers of all ages on a round trip between Buckfastleigh and Totnes. The line passes through some of Devon's most beautiful countryside, hugging the river Dart along almost all of its length - and through countryside rich in wildlife, barely any of which is visible from the road.

At Buckfastleigh, there is a riverside walk and picnic area, play area, gardens, a fascinating museum, our workshop and historic steam and diesel engines as well as our well stocked shop and refreshment rooms. There is even a heritage bus service to the town and Buckfast Abbey on some days. Dartmoor Otters & Buckfast Butterflies is adjacent to Buckfastleigh station and you can buy joint tickets for both attractions.

Down the line you'll discover sleepy Staverton, where time really has stood still, and on to historic Totnes. Our station here has been rebuilt from buildings and artefacts rescued from all over the west country and is well worth a visit.

While you are there, visit the award winning Totnes Rare Breeds Farm, right next door to our station. Joint tickets can be bought. We're also a short walk from the town and main line station. On certain days, a ferry runs to the town from close to our station.

There is plenty of free parking at Buckfastleigh station.

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£15.00 per ticket
Child 3-15 years£9.00 per ticket
Dogs£1.00 per ticket
Family£43.00 per ticket
Senior Citizen£14.00 per ticket
Under 3sFree

Single fares and tickets to and from Staverton are also available.
Joint tickets also available with Totnes Rare Breeds Farm and Buckfast Butterflies and Dartmoor Otter Sanctuary, please visit www.southdevonrailway.co.uk/principal-fares/ for more information.

Opening Times

Open Christmas
Open New Year
Open (1 Mar 2020 - 19 July 2020)*
Open (20 July 2020 - 30 Aug 2020)*
Open (31 Aug 2020 - 31 Oct 2020)*

* Temporarily Closed until Further Notice

Dates and times marked with a '*' are provisional and may be subject to change

Facilities

Other

  • Accept Children over 7
  • Gift Shop

Accessibility

  • Accessible to Wheelchair Users
  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors
  • Assistance Dogs
  • Facilities for Hearing Impaired Visitors
  • Facilities for the Disabled
  • Facilities for Visually Impaired Visitors - call for details
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Ramp/Level Access
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant - Cafe, for approximately 100 people at Buckfastleigh.
  • Picnic Site

Children & Infants

  • Accept Children Over 3

Establishment Features

  • Available for wedding receptions
  • Dogs Accepted
  • Tea / Coffee Shop
  • Toilets

Key Features

  • In countryside
  • Max group size - call for details
  • No Smoking Attraction
  • Outdoor Attraction

Parking & Transport

  • Coach Parking
  • On Bus Route
  • On site parking
  • Parking (free)

Payment Methods

  • Blue Badge Guides admitted free
  • Can be packages by 3rd parties
  • Delta accepted
  • JCB accepted
  • Maestro accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Min group size - call for details
  • Solo accepted
  • Special group rates
  • Sterling Travellers Cheques accepted
  • Visa accepted

Specialist Features

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed towards children
  • Marketed towards families
  • Marketed towards senior citizens

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups

Venue Facilities

  • Groups Accepted - Essential to prebook.

View

Close

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Buckfastleigh station, where there is ample car parking is on the A38, midway between Exeter and Plymouth.

View

Close

Public Transport Directions

Rail - Totnes national rail station is a less than 500 yard walk from our station at Totnes, via a footpath link. Bus to Buckfastleigh - 88, X38, buses stop at Buckfastleigh station. Bus to Totnes - 88, X64, X80/81, 164, 606 buses stop at Totnes main line station.

View

Close

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2019
  • Excellent
    864
  • Very Good
    302
  • Average
    51
  • Poor
    15
  • Terrible
    20

Recent Reviews:

  • millipus
    all aboard!
    5 of 5 stars
    31st Dec 2019
    Took our grandchildren on the Santa Train in December and it was wonderful. All the helpers (magician, twin girls playing guitar and singing, Santa himself, Mrs Santa ) were all great. The children... Read full review
  • fionat991
    English Riviera, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    EXCELLENT BREAKFAST
    5 of 5 stars
    15th Jan 2020
    Just had yet another fantastic breakfast, beautifully cooked, one of the best restaurants you could ever visit, good food and plenty of it at a very reasonable price Read full review
  • AlanandJulia
    Wonderful day out beside the River Dart
    5 of 5 stars
    23rd Jan 2020
    We found Buckfastleigh station easily from the A38 and parking plentiful. We arrived around lunchtime and enjoyed a picnic opposite the station on one of the many tables provided whilst watching the... Read full review

Awards

  • Devon TourismDevon's Top Attractions Quality Stamp Devon's Top Attractions Quality Stamp 2017

What's Nearby

  1. Pennywell Farm

    Hands on activities, shows and displays. The biggest farm activity park in the South West…

    1.73 miles away
  2. Ashburton Antiques Trail

    Ashburton has built a reputation over many years as a top destination for antiques and no…

    2.3 miles away
  3. River Dart Country Park

    90 acres of parkland adjacent to River Dart on edge of Dartmoor. Generous size pitches.…

    2.43 miles away
  4. Totnes Castle

    The English Heritage castle is the focal point of the town, standing as a legacy to the…

    4.99 miles away
  1. Unique Devon Tours

    Unique Devon Tours is a multi-award winning company offering exclusive guided tours of…

    5.21 miles away
  2. Berry Pomeroy Castle

    Set in beautiful woodland, the English Heritage castle is romantic and reputedly the most…

    6.38 miles away
  3. Ilsington Country House Hotel Spa

    With beautifully tiled floors, well appointed changing rooms and the latest facilities,…

    6.48 miles away
  4. Sharpham Vineyard and Cheese Dairy

    Sharpham Vineyard is set in one of Devon's most magical locations. The beautiful 550 acre…

    7.26 miles away
  5. Ted Hughes Poetry Trail

    The Ted Hughes Poetry Trail was officially opened on the 4th May 2006 by Councillor Des…

    7.71 miles away
  6. House of Marbles

    House of Marbles is a unique attraction located in Bovey Tracey, the 'Gateway to the…

    8.03 miles away
  7. Newton Abbot Racecourse

    Newton Abbot is the leading summer jumping racecourse in the UK. Set in the rolling Devon…

    8.45 miles away
  8. The River Bovey

    Flowing from Dartmoor through the town of Bovey Tracey before meeting the River Teign is…

    8.61 miles away
  9. Hackney Marshes

    Hackney Marshes is a Local Nature Reserve. Buzzards, kestrels and pheasants are often…

    8.81 miles away
  10. Paignton Zoo Environmental Park

    With over 2,500 animals across 80 acres of beautiful, spacious grounds – you are in for a…

    9.12 miles away
  11. Woodlands Family Theme Park

    Woodlands Family Theme Park, Dartmouth is a unique combination of indoor and outdoor…

    9.63 miles away
  12. Paignton Sands

    Paignton Sands is the ideal holiday beach. This long stretch of red sand and shallow sea…

    9.85 miles away
Previous Next
Peak Hill Sidmouth Countryside
European Union Leader South Devon Coastal

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss