South Devon Railway

The Station, Dartbridge Road, Buckfastleigh, Devon, TQ11 0DZ

Check availability for South Devon Railway (opens in a new window)

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 1169 reviews1169 reviews

Add South Devon Railway to your Itinerary

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01364 644370

Product Image
  • Product Image
  • South Devon Railway
  • South Devon Railway
  • South Devon Railway
  • Product Image

Book Tickets Online

It has been said by people of 'a certain generation', who have memories of trips to school by train, that the magnificent, snorting steam locomotive at the head of the train was really alive - that it had a heart and soul, and breathed like you and me. Well, if you come to the South Devon Railway at Buckfastleigh, you'll discover that they were probably quite right.

The South Devon Railway is a branch line of the former Great Western Railway. Gleaming, historic GWR steam engines haul trains full of enthralled passengers of all ages on a round trip between Buckfastleigh and Totnes. The line passes through some of Devon's most beautiful countryside, hugging the river Dart along almost all of its length - and through countryside rich in wildlife, barely any of which is visible from the road.

At Buckfastleigh, there is a riverside walk and picnic area, play area, gardens, a fascinating museum, our workshop and historic steam and diesel engines as well as our well stocked shop and refreshment rooms. There is even a heritage bus service to the town and Buckfast Abbey on some days. Dartmoor Otters & Buckfast Butterflies is adjacent to Buckfastleigh station and you can buy joint tickets for both attractions.

Down the line you'll discover sleepy Staverton, where time really has stood still, and on to historic Totnes. Our station here has been rebuilt from buildings and artefacts rescued from all over the west country and is well worth a visit.

While you are there, visit the award winning Totnes Rare Breeds Farm, right next door to our station. Joint tickets can be bought. We're also a short walk from the town and main line station. On certain days, a ferry runs to the town from close to our station.

There is plenty of free parking at Buckfastleigh station.

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£15.00 per ticket
Child 3-15 years£9.00 per ticket
Dogs£1.00 per ticket
Family£43.00 per ticket
Senior Citizen£14.00 per ticket
Under 3sFree

Single fares and tickets to and from Staverton are also available.
Joint tickets also available with Totnes Rare Breeds Farm and Buckfast Butterflies and Dartmoor Otter Sanctuary, please visit www.southdevonrailway.co.uk/principal-fares/ for more information.

Opening Times

Open Christmas
Open New Year
Open (1 Mar 2019 - 19 July 2019)
Open (20 July 2019 - 30 Aug 2019)
Open (31 Aug 2019 - 31 Oct 2019)

* Special timetables run at certain times of year. Santa-by-Steam trains run in December, with further trains over the new year period. See the website for more details.

Facilities

Other

  • Accept Children over 7
  • Gift Shop

Accessibility

  • Accessible to Wheelchair Users
  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors
  • Facilities for Hearing Impaired Visitors
  • Facilities for the Disabled
  • Facilities for Visually Impaired Visitors - call for details
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Ramp/Level Access
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant - Cafe, for approximately 100 people at Buckfastleigh.
  • Picnic Site

Children & Infants

  • Accept Children Over 3

Establishment Features

  • Available for wedding receptions
  • Dogs Accepted
  • Tea / Coffee Shop
  • Toilets

Key Features

  • In countryside
  • Max group size - call for details
  • No Smoking Attraction
  • Outdoor Attraction

Parking & Transport

  • Coach Parking
  • On Bus Route
  • On site parking
  • Parking (free)

Payment Methods

  • Blue Badge Guides admitted free
  • Can be packages by 3rd parties
  • Delta accepted
  • JCB accepted
  • Maestro accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Min group size - call for details
  • Solo accepted
  • Special group rates
  • Sterling Travellers Cheques accepted
  • Visa accepted

Specialist Features

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed towards children
  • Marketed towards families
  • Marketed towards senior citizens

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups

Venue Facilities

  • Groups Accepted - Essential to prebook.

View

Close

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Buckfastleigh station, where there is ample car parking is on the A38, midway between Exeter and Plymouth.

View

Close

Public Transport Directions

Rail - Totnes national rail station is a less than 500 yard walk from our station at Totnes, via a footpath link. Bus to Buckfastleigh - 88, X38, buses stop at Buckfastleigh station. Bus to Totnes - 88, X64, X80/81, 164, 606 buses stop at Totnes main line station.

View

Close

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2019
  • Excellent
    803
  • Very Good
    286
  • Average
    48
  • Poor
    15
  • Terrible
    17

Recent Reviews:

  • john r
    Billericay, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Enjoyable Experience
    5 of 5 stars
    18th May 2019
    Following a recommendation of a friend from Australia, yes he come all the way from Sydney. to experience his journey along the River Dart. Taken back to the 1950's with the well cared for rolling... Read full review
  • 61jantie
    Folkestone, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Great day out
    5 of 5 stars
    18th May 2019
    We went on the steam train, we had an exceptional day. The tea room served the best coffee. We had good weather and sat outdoors. The area was clean and tidy. There was a shop that sold all train... Read full review
  • RiktheWalker
    West Country
    Great Western branch line brought back to life.
    5 of 5 stars
    23rd May 2019
    Very pleasant ride behind a genuine ex Great Western locomotive brought back memories of traveeling to Devon for holidays in my youth. Spectacular views of the River Dart which cannot be axccessed... Read full review

Events

Awards

  • Devon TourismDevon's Top Attractions Quality Stamp Devon's Top Attractions Quality Stamp 2017

What's Nearby

  1. Pennywell Farm

    Hands on activities, shows and displays. The biggest farm activity park in the South West...

    1.73 miles away
  2. River Dart Country Park

    90 acres of parkland adjacent to River Dart on edge of Dartmoor. Generous size pitches....

    2.43 miles away
  3. Totnes Castle

    The English Heritage castle is the focal point of the town, standing as a legacy to the...

    4.99 miles away
  4. Unique Devon Tours

    Unique Devon Tours is a multi-award winning company offering exclusive guided tours of...

    5.21 miles away
  1. Berry Pomeroy Castle

    Set in beautiful woodland, the English Heritage castle is romantic and reputedly the most...

    6.38 miles away
  2. Ilsington Country House Hotel Spa

    With beautifully tiled floors, well appointed changing rooms and the latest facilities,...

    6.48 miles away
  3. Trago Mills Family Shopping & Leisure Park

    Large shopping complex with superb leisure attractions, including steam railway, stunning...

    6.84 miles away
  4. Sharpham Vineyard and Cheese Dairy

    Sharpham Vineyard is set in one of Devon's most magical locations. The beautiful 550 acre...

    7.26 miles away
  5. Ted Hughes Poetry Trail

    The Ted Hughes Poetry Trail was officially opened on the 4th May 2006 by Councillor Des...

    7.71 miles away
  6. Newton Abbot Racecourse

    Newton Abbot is the leading summer jumping racecourse in the UK. Set in the rolling Devon...

    8.45 miles away
  7. Hackney Marshes

    Hackney Marshes is a Local Nature Reserve. Buzzards, kestrels and pheasants are often...

    8.81 miles away
  8. Paignton Zoo Environmental Park

    With over 2,500 animals across 80 acres of beautiful, spacious grounds – you are in for a...

    9.12 miles away
  9. Woodlands Family Theme Park

    Woodlands Family Theme Park, Dartmouth is a unique combination of indoor and outdoor...

    9.63 miles away
  10. Paignton Sands

    Paignton Sands is the ideal holiday beach. This long stretch of red sand and shallow sea...

    9.85 miles away
  11. Finlake Falls

    Finlake Fitness is your state-of-the-art leisure centre at Finlake Holiday Resort. Our...

    10.12 miles away
  12. Splashdown Quaywest

    Make a big splash at the UK’s largest outdoor waterpark!

    Choose from 8 tumbling,...

    10.14 miles away
Previous Next
Peak Hill Sidmouth Countryside
European Union Leader South Devon Coastal

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss