South Devon Railway

The Station, Dartbridge Road, Buckfastleigh, Devon, TQ11 0DZ

Check availability for South Devon Railway (opens in a new window)

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 1409 reviews1409 reviews

Add South Devon Railway to your Itinerary

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01364 644370

South Devon Railway train
  • South Devon Railway train
  • South Devon Railway - train going along the line
  • South Devon Railway station
  • South Devon Railway - constructors on the train
  • Constructor looking out the train window

Book Tickets Online

The South Devon Railway features a wonderful 14 mile round trip along a branch line of the former Great Western Railway. Gleaming, historic GWR steam engines haul trains full of enthralled passengers of all ages between Buckfastleigh and Totnes Riverside. The line passes through some of Devon's most glorious countryside, hugging the river Dart for most of the journey and through countryside rich in wildlife, barely any of which is visible from the road.

At Buckfastleigh, there is a riverside walk and picnic area, play area, gardens, a fascinating museum, our workshop and historic steam and diesel engines as well as our well stocked shop and café. Dartmoor Otters & Buckfast Butterflies is adjacent to Buckfastleigh station and well worth a visit.

Down the line you'll discover sleepy Staverton, where time really has stood still, and on to historic Totnes. Our station here has been rebuilt from buildings and artefacts rescued and lovingly restored from all over the west country.

While you are there, visit the award-winning Totnes Rare Breeds Farm, right next door to our station.

There is plenty of free parking at Buckfastleigh station. Totnes main line station is about 450m from the SDR station and there are also footpaths to Totnes town, a short distance away.

 

 

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£18.00 per ticket
Child 3-15 years£12.50 per ticket
Dogs£2.50 per ticket
Family£54.00 per ticket
Senior Citizen£17.00 per ticket
Under 3sFree

Single fares and tickets to and from Staverton are also available.
Please visit www.southdevonrailway.co.uk for more information.

Opening Times

Open Christmas
Open New Year
Open (1 Mar 2024 - 19 July 2024)
Open (20 July 2024 - 30 Aug 2024)
Open (31 Aug 2024 - 31 Oct 2024)

* Temporarily Closed until Further Notice

Facilities

Other

  • Accept Children over 7
  • Gift Shop

Accessibility

  • Accessible to Wheelchair Users
  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors
  • Assistance Dogs
  • Facilities for Disabled Visitors
  • Facilities for Hearing Impaired Visitors
  • Facilities for Visually Impaired Visitors - call for details
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Ramp/Level Access
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant - Cafe, for approximately 100 people at Buckfastleigh.
  • Picnic Site

Children & Infants

  • Accept Children Over 3

Establishment Features

  • Available for wedding receptions
  • Dogs-Accepted
  • Tea / Coffee Shop
  • Toilets

Key Features

  • In countryside
  • Max group size - call for details
  • Min group size - call for details
  • No Smoking Attraction
  • Outdoor Attraction

Parking & Transport

  • Coach Parking
  • On Bus Route
  • Parking (free)
  • Parking On Site

Payment Methods

  • Blue Badge Guides admitted free
  • Can be packages by 3rd parties
  • Delta accepted
  • JCB accepted
  • Maestro accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Solo accepted
  • Special group rates
  • Sterling Travellers Cheques accepted
  • Visa accepted

Specialist Features

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed towards children
  • Marketed towards families
  • Marketed towards senior citizens

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups

Venue Facilities

  • Groups Accepted - Essential to prebook.

View

Close

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Buckfastleigh station, where there is ample car parking is on the A38, midway between Exeter and Plymouth.

View

Close

Public Transport Directions

Rail - Totnes national rail station is a less than 500 yard walk from our station at Totnes, via a footpath link. Bus to Buckfastleigh - 88, X38, buses stop at Buckfastleigh station. Bus to Totnes - 88, X64, X80/81, 164, 606 buses stop at Totnes main line station.

View

Close

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
    • Excellent
      961
    • Very Good
      326
    • Average
      69
    • Poor
      24
    • Terrible
      30

    Recent Reviews:

    • penstomen
      Cwmbran, United Kingdom
      Great day
      5 of 5 stars
      16th May 2024
      Had an excellent day on the SDR today, it seemed quite quiet but that gave us time to chat to the staff on duty. All were very professional and friendly, chatty even. Impressed with the on board... Read full review
    • Richard S
      Fantastic day at the South Devon Railway
      5 of 5 stars
      19th May 2024
      This was our first visit to the South Devon Railway and I was attending a driver experience day. From the moment we arrived the staff were polite, attentive informative and nothing was too much... Read full review
    • IcareTom
      Travel in the open air behind a live steam engine.
      5 of 5 stars
      22nd May 2024
      Had the Freight Experience in open freight wagons. In the fresh air with a great guard who was full of information with the time to answer our stupid questions. There was only 2 other passengers... Read full review

    Awards

    • Devon TourismDevon's Top Attractions Quality Stamp Devon's Top Attractions Quality Stamp 2017

    What's Nearby

    1. Pennywell Farm

      Hands-on activities, shows, and displays. The biggest farm activity park in the South…

      1.73 miles away
    2. Ashburton Antiques Trail

      Ashburton has built a reputation over many years as a top destination for antiques and no…

      2.3 miles away
    3. River Dart Country Park

      90 acres of parkland adjacent to River Dart on edge of Dartmoor. Generous size pitches.…

      2.43 miles away
    4. Ilsington Country House Hotel Spa

      With beautifully tiled floors, well appointed changing rooms and the latest facilities,…

      6.48 miles away
    1. Ted Hughes Poetry Trail

      The Ted Hughes Poetry Trail was officially opened on the 4th May 2006 by Councillor Des…

      7.71 miles away
    2. House of Marbles

      House of Marbles is a unique attraction located in Bovey Tracey, the 'Gateway to the…

      8.03 miles away
    3. Newton Abbot Racecourse

      For great racing and great fun, look no further than a visit to Newton Abbot Racecourse.…

      8.38 miles away
    4. The River Bovey

      Flowing from Dartmoor through the town of Bovey Tracey before meeting the River Teign is…

      8.61 miles away
    5. Hackney Marshes

      Hackney Marshes is a Local Nature Reserve. Buzzards, kestrels and pheasants are often…

      8.81 miles away
    6. Sandridge Barton 'The home of Sharpham Wine'

      Sandridge Barton, 'the Home of Sharpham Wine' is a renowned English wine producer set…

      9.07 miles away
    7. Paignton Zoo Environmental Park

      With dozens of different animals across 80 acres of beautiful, spacious grounds – you are…

      9.12 miles away
    8. Paignton Sands

      Paignton Sands is the ideal holiday beach. This long stretch of red sand and shallow sea…

      9.85 miles away
    9. Splashdown Quaywest

      BRAND NEW for 2024! Shipwreck Island, FANTASTIC FOR FAMILIES, a haven of wet adventure…

      10.14 miles away
    10. Goodrington Sands Paignton

      Close to Paignton is the long, sandy stretch of Goodrington Sands. With a Seaside Award,…

      10.16 miles away
    11. Aztec Spa

      If you're looking for a spa in Torquay, step into the calm and relaxing atmosphere at the…

      10.25 miles away
    12. Dartmoor National Park

      Dartmoor National Park is one of the last great wildernesses in the UK with an…

      10.54 miles away
    Previous Next
    Peak Hill Sidmouth Countryside
    European Union Leader South Devon Coastal

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss