South Devon Railway

The Station, Dartbridge Road, Buckfastleigh, Devon, TQ11 0DZ

Check availability for South Devon Railway (opens in a new window)

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 1300 reviews1300 reviews

Add South Devon Railway to your Itinerary

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01364 644370

South Devon Railway train
  • South Devon Railway train
  • South Devon Railway - train going along the line
  • South Devon Railway station
  • South Devon Railway - constructors on the train
  • Constructor looking out the train window

Book Tickets Online

It has been said by people of 'a certain generation', who have memories of trips to school by train, that the magnificent, snorting steam locomotive at the head of the train was really alive - that it had a heart and soul, and breathed like you and me. Well, if you come to the South Devon Railway at Buckfastleigh, you'll discover that they were probably quite right.

The South Devon Railway is a branch line of the former Great Western Railway. Gleaming, historic GWR steam engines haul trains full of enthralled passengers of all ages on a round trip between Buckfastleigh and Totnes. The line passes through some of Devon's most beautiful countryside, hugging the river Dart along almost all of its length - and through countryside rich in wildlife, barely any of which is visible from the road.

At Buckfastleigh, there is a riverside walk and picnic area, play area, gardens, a fascinating museum, our workshop and historic steam and diesel engines as well as our well stocked shop and refreshment rooms. There is even a heritage bus service to the town and Buckfast Abbey on some days. Dartmoor Otters & Buckfast Butterflies is adjacent to Buckfastleigh station and you can buy joint tickets for both attractions.

Down the line you'll discover sleepy Staverton, where time really has stood still, and on to historic Totnes. Our station here has been rebuilt from buildings and artefacts rescued from all over the west country and is well worth a visit.

While you are there, visit the award winning Totnes Rare Breeds Farm, right next door to our station. Joint tickets can be bought. We're also a short walk from the town and main line station. On certain days, a ferry runs to the town from close to our station.

There is plenty of free parking at Buckfastleigh station.

Book Tickets

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£15.00 per ticket
Child 3-15 years£9.00 per ticket
Dogs£1.00 per ticket
Family£43.00 per ticket
Senior Citizen£14.00 per ticket
Under 3sFree

Single fares and tickets to and from Staverton are also available.
Joint tickets also available with Totnes Rare Breeds Farm and Buckfast Butterflies and Dartmoor Otter Sanctuary, please visit www.southdevonrailway.co.uk/principal-fares/ for more information.

Opening Times

Open Christmas
Open New Year
Open (1 Mar 2022 - 19 July 2022)
Open (20 July 2022 - 30 Aug 2022)
Open (31 Aug 2022 - 31 Oct 2022)

* Temporarily Closed until Further Notice

Facilities

Other

  • Accept Children over 7
  • Gift Shop

Accessibility

  • Accessible to Wheelchair Users
  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors
  • Assistance Dogs
  • Facilities for Disabled Visitors
  • Facilities for Hearing Impaired Visitors
  • Facilities for Visually Impaired Visitors - call for details
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Ramp/Level Access
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant - Cafe, for approximately 100 people at Buckfastleigh.
  • Picnic Site

Children & Infants

  • Accept Children Over 3

Establishment Features

  • Available for wedding receptions
  • Dogs Accepted
  • Tea / Coffee Shop
  • Toilets

Key Features

  • In countryside
  • Max group size - call for details
  • Min group size - call for details
  • No Smoking Attraction
  • Outdoor Attraction

Parking & Transport

  • Coach Parking
  • On Bus Route
  • On site parking
  • Parking (free)

Payment Methods

  • Blue Badge Guides admitted free
  • Can be packages by 3rd parties
  • Delta accepted
  • JCB accepted
  • Maestro accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Solo accepted
  • Special group rates
  • Sterling Travellers Cheques accepted
  • Visa accepted

Specialist Features

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed towards children
  • Marketed towards families
  • Marketed towards senior citizens

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups

Venue Facilities

  • Groups Accepted - Essential to prebook.

View

Close

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Buckfastleigh station, where there is ample car parking is on the A38, midway between Exeter and Plymouth.

View

Close

Public Transport Directions

Rail - Totnes national rail station is a less than 500 yard walk from our station at Totnes, via a footpath link. Bus to Buckfastleigh - 88, X38, buses stop at Buckfastleigh station. Bus to Totnes - 88, X64, X80/81, 164, 606 buses stop at Totnes main line station.

View

Close

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
    • Excellent
      892
    • Very Good
      308
    • Average
      58
    • Poor
      19
    • Terrible
      23

    Recent Reviews:

    • fortysomfing
      Torquay, United Kingdom
      Trip Type:
      Family
      A magical experience
      5 of 5 stars
      21st Dec 2021
      Brilliant experience at the railway for the polar express today. From the parking and shuttle bus staff to the pre trip entertainment, to all the stewards and all the on-board hard working... Read full review
    • Twizzlepowell
      Trip Type:
      Family
      Great day out
      5 of 5 stars
      23rd Dec 2021
      Had a fantastic day out with our 2 daughters, my bother & his family. Great start to the experience before the train ride with an entertainer, we all thought he was hilarious. The conductor on the... Read full review
    • 600rayj
      Exeter, United Kingdom
      Trip Type:
      Family
      Fantastic
      5 of 5 stars
      2nd Jan 2022
      New Year's Day 2022 . Day rover ticket . £20. This means you can just find a carriage , find a compartment , sit back , and go up and down from The Buckfast station to the Totnes station and back... Read full review

    Awards

    • Devon TourismDevon's Top Attractions Quality Stamp Devon's Top Attractions Quality Stamp 2017

    What's Nearby

    1. Pennywell Farm

      Hands on activities, shows and displays. The biggest farm activity park in the South West…

      1.73 miles away
    2. Ashburton Antiques Trail

      Ashburton has built a reputation over many years as a top destination for antiques and no…

      2.3 miles away
    3. River Dart Country Park

      90 acres of parkland adjacent to River Dart on edge of Dartmoor. Generous size pitches.…

      2.43 miles away
    4. Ilsington Country House Hotel Spa

      With beautifully tiled floors, well appointed changing rooms and the latest facilities,…

      6.48 miles away
    1. Sharpham Vineyard and Cheese Dairy

      Sharpham Vineyard is set in one of Devon's most magical locations. The beautiful 550 acre…

      7.26 miles away
    2. Ted Hughes Poetry Trail

      The Ted Hughes Poetry Trail was officially opened on the 4th May 2006 by Councillor Des…

      7.71 miles away
    3. House of Marbles

      House of Marbles is a unique attraction located in Bovey Tracey, the 'Gateway to the…

      8.03 miles away
    4. The River Bovey

      Flowing from Dartmoor through the town of Bovey Tracey before meeting the River Teign is…

      8.61 miles away
    5. Hackney Marshes

      Hackney Marshes is a Local Nature Reserve. Buzzards, kestrels and pheasants are often…

      8.81 miles away
    6. Paignton Zoo Environmental Park

      With dozens of different animals across 80 acres of beautiful, spacious grounds – you are…

      9.12 miles away
    7. Paignton Sands

      Paignton Sands is the ideal holiday beach. This long stretch of red sand and shallow sea…

      9.85 miles away
    8. Splashdown Quaywest

      Make a big splash at the UK’s largest outdoor waterpark!

      Choose from 8 tumbling,…

      10.14 miles away
    9. Goodrington Sands Paignton

      Close to Paignton is the long, sandy stretch of Goodrington Sands. With a Seaside Award,…

      10.16 miles away
    10. Spa at the Grand Hotel

      Set amongst the gorgeous backdrop of Victorian elegance and the stunning sea views of the…

      10.16 miles away
    11. Aztec Spa

      If you're looking for a spa in Torquay, step into the calm and relaxing atmosphere at the…

      10.25 miles away
    12. Dartmoor National Park

      Dartmoor National Park is one of the last great wildernesses in the UK with an…

      10.54 miles away
    Previous Next
    Peak Hill Sidmouth Countryside
    European Union Leader South Devon Coastal

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss