‘RAILS AND ALES’ GALA AT THE SOUTH DEVON RAILWAY

STAVERTON STATION, Buckfastleigh, Devon, TQ11 0DZ

Add ‘RAILS AND ALES’ GALA AT THE SOUTH DEVON RAILWAY to your Itinerary

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel(01364) 643536

Product Image

Opening Times

Sorry, this event has passed

Twice this year the South Devon Railway celebrate with a feast of steam and diesel trains plus our famous and popular annual beer and cider festival too!

Trains will be running all day with departures from each end of the line at Buckfastleigh and Totnes at frequent intervals throughout the day. Please check the website for timetables -  some SDR trains link to the national rail network at Totnes via our footbridge there.

At Buckfastleigh, our London Transport Routemaster bus will also run trips to Buckfast Abbey and along to Ashburton, the original terminus of our line, and the garden railway and all our usual attractions ranging from the museum to the awards winning gardens and gift shop will also be open too.

At Staverton, the midway point on the line, the beer and cider festival will be in full swing from 11am until late each day (6pm on Monday), offering a great selection of up to 40 or more different ales, craft beers and ciders to enjoy from the Devon Diesel Society’s award-winning bars.

The Staverton Buffet Coach will also be open serving a variety of hot & cold snacks, teas, coffees and soft drinks.
And, following tradition, Sunday evening is quiz night – a just-for-fun general knowledge quiz!

View

Close

Map & Directions

View

Close

View

Close

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. South Devon Railway

    The South Devon Railway is a seven mile steam railway running between Buckfastleigh and…

    0.08 miles away
  2. Pennywell Farm

    Hands on activities, shows and displays. The biggest farm activity park in the South West…

    1.67 miles away
  3. Ashburton Antiques Trail

    Ashburton has built a reputation over many years as a top destination for antiques and no…

    2.34 miles away
  4. River Dart Country Park

    90 acres of parkland adjacent to River Dart on edge of Dartmoor. Generous size pitches.…

    2.5 miles away
  1. Ilsington Country House Hotel Spa

    With beautifully tiled floors, well appointed changing rooms and the latest facilities,…

    6.52 miles away
  2. Ted Hughes Poetry Trail

    The Ted Hughes Poetry Trail was officially opened on the 4th May 2006 by Councillor Des…

    7.72 miles away
  3. House of Marbles

    House of Marbles is a unique attraction located in Bovey Tracey, the 'Gateway to the…

    8.05 miles away
  4. Newton Abbot Racecourse

    Newton Abbot is the leading summer jumping racecourse in the UK. Set in the rolling Devon…

    8.43 miles away
  5. The River Bovey

    Flowing from Dartmoor through the town of Bovey Tracey before meeting the River Teign is…

    8.64 miles away
  6. Hackney Marshes

    Hackney Marshes is a Local Nature Reserve. Buzzards, kestrels and pheasants are often…

    8.79 miles away
  7. Paignton Zoo Environmental Park

    With over 2,500 animals across 80 acres of beautiful, spacious grounds – you are in for a…

    9.05 miles away
  8. Paignton Sands

    Paignton Sands is the ideal holiday beach. This long stretch of red sand and shallow sea…

    9.78 miles away
  9. Splashdown Quaywest

    Make a big splash at the UK’s largest outdoor waterpark!

    Choose from 8 tumbling,…

    10.07 miles away
  10. Goodrington Sands Paignton

    Close to Paignton is the long, sandy stretch of Goodrington Sands. With a Seaside Award,…

    10.09 miles away
  11. Aztec Spa

    If you're looking for a spa in Torquay, step into the calm and relaxing atmosphere at the…

    10.19 miles away
  12. Dartmoor National Park

    Dartmoor National Park is one of the last great wildernesses in the UK with an…

    10.61 miles away
Previous Next
Dartmoor
European Union Leader South Devon Coastal

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss