‘RAILS AND ALES’ GALA AT THE SOUTH DEVON RAILWAY

STAVERTON STATION, Buckfastleigh, Devon, TQ11 0DZ

Add ‘RAILS AND ALES’ GALA AT THE SOUTH DEVON RAILWAY to your Itinerary

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel(01364) 643536

Product Image

Opening Times

Sorry, this event has passed

A great family day out with steam and heritage diesel services every day and into the evening, with our famous real ale festival at Staverton station.

We'll be running trains all day with departures from each end of the line (Buckfastleigh and Totnes).

At Buckfastleigh, the SDR's London Transport Routemaster bus will be running trips to Buckfast Abbey and along to Ashburton, the original terminus of the line. And the garden railway and all of the SDR's usual attractions, from the museum to the gardens, cafe and gift shop, will also be open.

At Staverton, the midway point on the seven-mile line, the beer and cider festival will be in full swing from 11.0am until late (6pm on Monday), offering a great selection of almost 70 different ales, craft beers and ciders to enjoy from Devon Diesel Society’s award-winning bar.

In addition, also at Staverton, there will be a barbecue on Friday & Saturday evening, and a buffet car serving a variety of hot and cold foods and soft drinks during the day, plus  a ‘just for fun’ quiz and chilli on Sunday evening (26th).

 

View

Close

Map & Directions

View

Close

View

Close

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. South Devon Railway

    The South Devon Railway is a seven mile steam railway running between Buckfastleigh and...

    0.08 miles away
  2. Pennywell Farm

    Treat your family to a day of hands on animal action at Pennywell Farm. Shows and...

    1.67 miles away
  3. River Dart Country Park

    90 acres of parkland adjacent to River Dart on edge of Dartmoor. Generous size pitches....

    2.5 miles away
  4. Totnes Castle

    The English Heritage castle is the focal point of the town, standing as a legacy to the...

    4.9 miles away
  1. Steve Robinson Glass

    Visit the studio and gallery of award-winning glass artist Steve Robinson and browse a...

    5.04 miles away
  2. Unique Devon Tours

    Unique Devon Tours arranges exclusive guided tours of Devon and beyond for small groups...

    5.2 miles away
  3. The Mare and Foal Sanctuary

    Horse welfare charity The Mare and Foal Sanctuary rescues, rehabilitates and rehomes...

    5.3 miles away
  4. Berry Pomeroy Castle

    Set in beautiful woodland, the English Heritage castle is romantic and reputedly the most...

    6.31 miles away
  5. Ilsington Country House Hotel Spa

    With beautifully tiled floors, well appointed changing rooms and the latest facilities,...

    6.52 miles away
  6. Trago Mills Family Shopping & Leisure Park

    Large shopping complex with superb leisure attractions, including steam railway, stunning...

    6.85 miles away
  7. Sharpham Vineyard and Cheese Dairy

    Sharpham Vineyard is set in one of Devon's most magical locations. The beautiful 550 acre...

    7.18 miles away
  8. Ted Hughes Poetry Trail

    The Ted Hughes Poetry Trail was officially opened on the 4th May 2006 by Councillor Des...

    7.72 miles away
  9. Newton Abbot Racecourse

    Newton Abbot is the leading summer jumping racecourse in the UK. Set in the rolling Devon...

    8.43 miles away
  10. The Devon Guild of Craftsmen

    The largest contemporary craft centre in the South West - a Grade II Listed building,...

    8.59 miles away
  11. Becky Falls Woodland Park

    Voted Devon's Top Beauty Spot and chosen as one of the WWF's Amazing Family Days Out,...

    8.63 miles away
  12. Paignton Zoo Environmental Park

    With over 2,500 animals across 80 acres of beautiful, spacious grounds – you are in for a...

    9.05 miles away
Previous Next
Dartmoor
European Union Leader South Devon Coastal

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss