Santa By Steam at South Devon Railway

South Devon Railway, The Station, Buckfastleigh, Devon, TQ11 0DZ

Add Santa By Steam at South Devon Railway to your Itinerary

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01364 644370

South Devon Railway

Opening Times

Open (1 Dec 2018 - 24 Dec 2018)

* 1st - 2nd, 8th - 9th, 15th - 16th, 18th – 24th December. Please check website for times.

Pre-booking essential.

SANTA-BY-STEAM Come and see Santa in his very own Grotto Train! Presents all round too! Booking essential.

Get in the festive mood watch the South Devon Railway Santa By Steam video here.

All Santa-by-Steam experiences start and finish at Buckfastleigh. There will be entertainment in the marquee and surrounding area by the station starting one hour before each of the boarding times above which everyone is welcome to join in.

On the train there will be children’s entertainers and refreshments, A Fruit Shoot drink and small pack of biscuits for children, and a mince pie and fruit punch for adults. Each family will be called up to meet Father Christmas himself in his wonderful grotto, where all children (including under 1s) receive their Christmas present.  

The train steams through the valley alongside the beautiful river Dart, with plenty of exciting noises and whistling on the way. The train pauses briefly at Staverton, where Santa’s workshop will be on display, and allowing Mrs Christmas to board the train and give sweets to all the children.

View

Close

Map & Directions

View

Close

View

Close

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. South Devon Railway

    The South Devon Railway is a seven mile steam railway running between Buckfastleigh and...

    0.08 miles away
  2. Pennywell Farm

    Treat your family to a day of hands on animal action at Pennywell Farm. Shows and...

    1.67 miles away
  3. River Dart Country Park

    90 acres of parkland adjacent to River Dart on edge of Dartmoor. Generous size pitches....

    2.5 miles away
  4. Totnes Castle

    The English Heritage castle is the focal point of the town, standing as a legacy to the...

    4.9 miles away
  1. Steve Robinson Glass

    Visit the studio and gallery of award-winning glass artist Steve Robinson and browse a...

    5.04 miles away
  2. Unique Devon Tours

    Unique Devon Tours arranges exclusive guided tours of Devon and beyond for small groups...

    5.2 miles away
  3. The Mare and Foal Sanctuary

    Horse welfare charity The Mare and Foal Sanctuary rescues, rehabilitates and rehomes...

    5.3 miles away
  4. Berry Pomeroy Castle

    Set in beautiful woodland, the English Heritage castle is romantic and reputedly the most...

    6.31 miles away
  5. Ilsington Country House Hotel Spa

    With beautifully tiled floors, well appointed changing rooms and the latest facilities,...

    6.52 miles away
  6. Trago Mills Family Shopping & Leisure Park

    Large shopping complex with superb leisure attractions, including steam railway, stunning...

    6.85 miles away
  7. Sharpham Vineyard and Cheese Dairy

    Sharpham Vineyard is set in one of Devon's most magical locations. The beautiful 550 acre...

    7.18 miles away
  8. Ted Hughes Poetry Trail

    The Ted Hughes Poetry Trail was officially opened on the 4th May 2006 by Councillor Des...

    7.72 miles away
  9. Newton Abbot Racecourse

    Newton Abbot is the leading summer jumping racecourse in the UK. Set in the rolling Devon...

    8.43 miles away
  10. The Devon Guild of Craftsmen

    The largest contemporary craft centre in the South West - a Grade II Listed building,...

    8.59 miles away
  11. Becky Falls Woodland Park

    Voted Devon's Top Beauty Spot and chosen as one of the WWF's Amazing Family Days Out,...

    8.63 miles away
  12. Paignton Zoo Environmental Park

    Come and explore the big wild world at Paignton Zoo, the King of Zoos! Your perfect...

    9.05 miles away
Previous Next
European Union Leader South Devon Coastal

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss